2020 Winners & Selection

Here are the 2020 FINALISTS, WINNERS and OFFICIAL SELECTION for the Hollywood Art and Movie Awards.

The 2020 Nomination Laurels are available at our FilmFreeway Laurel Center.

The January 2020 event rewarded the submitters of the 2019 call for entries.

Screenings, QnA, event and networking took place January 23rd, 2020, at the Promenade Playhouse, ( websiteIGFacebook) in legendary and beautiful Santa Monica, Los Angeles!

 

 

FOR BEST FEATURE FILM

WINNER > FLOW, directed by Warren Chow, USA

FINALIST > KANSAS STREET, directed by Aaron Strinberg, USA

BEYOND MEMORY, directed by Miguel Babo, PORTUGAL

HALF MOUNTAIN, directed by Mingxuan Guo, CHINA

I HOPE YOU ARE WELL, directed by Dubin, CHINA

 

FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

WINNER > ON THE VERGE OF DOMINANCE, directed by Lance Eriksen, GERMANY

FINALIST > THE GHOST OF MODAGOR, directed by Elena Chamberlain, FRANCE

 

FOR BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

WINNER > RED KARMA, directed by Mi Kwan Lock

FINALIST > LE BOULANGER, directed by Sebastien Derochand

YOU’RE MINE, directed by Pascal Lastrajoli

AN EGYPTIAN TREASURE, directed by Ilan Zerrouki

 

FOR BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR

WINNER > Ava Ismaiylova for PETRICHOR, USA

FINALIST > Elena Chamberlain for THE GHOST OF MOGADOR, FRANCE

FINALIST > Chelsea Devantez for BASIC, USA WITHDRAWN

 

FOR BEST MAN DIRECTOR

WINNER > Yacine Medjana for CAGES, FRANCE

FINALIST > Warren Chow for FLOW, USA

Guillermo Patrikios Alum for THE GAME, USA

 

FOR REVELATION FILMMAKER

WINNER > TALK, directed by Romuald Boulanger, FRANCE

FINALIST > BASIC, directed by Chelsea Devantez, USA WITHDRAWN

 

FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WINNER > KELPIE, directed by Danielle Bittner, CANADA

FINALIST > The Legend of Toto, directed by Blanca Carola Montoya Boon, USA

Bruised, directed by Rok won Hwang, Samantha Tu, USA

Fish for Life, directed by Kerstin Blätterbinder, Lisa Gierlinger, Lukas Mathä, Victoria Wolfersberger, AUSTRIA

 

FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER > NICE SHOES, directed by Jonathan Lawrence, USA

FINALIST > CARILLON, directed by Etorre Maximili, ITALY

 

FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER > The Nature of Man, directed by Anthony Martinez, USA

FINALIST > Feelings, directed by Florian Cioffi, FRANCE

 

FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER > Shaped, directed by Andrew Daughters, Timothy Goode, USA

FINALIST > Lituka, directed by Rodney Kimbangu, USA

 

FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

WINNER > GOING ON STAGE, directed by Liou, Dai-Yan, TAIWAN

FINALIST > DICHROME, directed by Weston Snider, CANADA

THE RIGHT BALANCE, directed by Simon Evergrave, USA

 

FOR BEST FEATURE SCRIPT FINALISTS

WINNER > M – Demon Killer, by Mark Hammond, USA

Johnny Was A Gangster, by Jesus F. Jauregui, Scott A. Lopez, USA

A Kind of Victory, by Bill Baxter, USA

House of Jade, by Tomek P. Chenczke, PORTUGAL

Loon Lake, by Abraham Archambault, USA

Natural Weekend, by Dave Orvis, Rosemarie Orvis, USA

Homecoming, by Robert Leo Cox, USA

The Phoenician, by Larry Thomas, USA

Not in a Million Years, by Christian Van Slyke, USA

Houdini’s Daughter, by Kit Wilson, USA

Land of Wooden Gods, by Börje Peratt, SWEDEN

What Boyfriends & Girlfriends Do!, by Waide Riddle, USA

Warrior Spirit, by Chris Tasara, USA

Adam and the Aliens, by Nathaniel Baker, USA DISQUALIFIED

 

FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT FINALISTS

WINNER > Private Number, by Geoffrey Gould, USA

Call The Hogs, by Kelly L. Perine, USA

Bingo Man, by Chris Beadnell, AUSTRALIA

The Danger of Safety, by Tadgh Quill-Manley, IRELAND

Nurture the Dark, by Adam Fidler, USA

72 Hour Hold, by Caroline Hoenemeyer, USA DISQUALIFIED

Unrest In Peace, by Edmundo Barraza, USA DISQUALIFIED

 

FOR BEST SCORE FINALISTS

WINNER > ORANGE AND BLUE, by Aniss “Amakuno” Belkadi, FRANCE

AS ABOVE, by Alexia Riner, USA

FORMATION, by Jakob Eder, AUSTRIA

WALL OF FLESH: A VINTAGE COMEDY, by Brian Sturges, USA

A ROYAL LOVE, by Guy Renardeau, NETHERLANDS

SHARDS IN THE HEART, by Natalee Borisenko, UKRAINE

RWANDA, by Davide Caprelli, ITALY

UNTOLD, by Eiko Jin, USA DISQUALIFIED

 

FOR BEST WEB CONTENT / WEB SERIES

WINNER ex-aequo > SINGLE’S DIARIES, directed by Sascha El Waraki, GERMANY

WINNER ex-aequo > THE REAL WITCHES OF WEST HOLLYWOOD, directed by Leah Lamarr, Carlye Tamaren, USA

RIVERSIDE DALE, directed by Eric Debrune, FRANCE

 

FOR BEST ART PHOTOGRAPHY ( STILL)

WINNER > SAVE THE CARRIZO, by Nicholas Gillin, USA

FINALIST > SUNSET, by Cato Rød, NORWAY

 

FOR BEST DRONE FILMMAKING

WINNER > EXPEDITION TO THE PLANET CHAD, by Andrii Andreiev, UKRAINE

 

FOR BEST TRAILER / PROMO

WINNER > Lindor: Christmas dream, FRANCE

FINALIST > The Fate of War, KOREA

Nike : Sport Changes Everything : Lane Tech HS, USA

Curls for the Girls, CANADA