2021 Winners + Selection

Here are the 2021 WINNERS, FINALISTS, SEMI-FINALISTS, and QUARTER FINALISTS, all making the 4th OFFICIAL SELECTION of the Hollywood Art and Movie Awards.

The 2020 Nomination Laurels are available at our FilmFreeway Laurel Center.

The January 2021 event will award the submitters of the 2020 call for entries. And that rough year had nothing on them!

Screenings, QnA, event will all be digital, based on the current SoCal lockdown and obvious health concerns. More details to come. You can check everything our mothership the Paris Art and Movie Awards did 3 months ago, celebrating 10 years in a digital form and with an amazing success.

Below is the OFFICIAL SELECTION. WINNERS and all FINAL PLACEMENTS will be announced the last day of the festival.

FESTIVAL WILL BE JANUARY 21-23 (PST),

SCREENING will be on XERB,

QnAs, panels, interviews will be on our Facebook page.

FOR BEST FEATURE FILM

Legacy of Lies1H42featureUKAdrian BolWINNER
Wienerland1H09featureAustriaStefan Polasek and Jan WoletzFINALIST
Hotel Limbo 1H35featureCanadaTina AdamsSEMI

FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Confess14’55shortUSSha’quil ReevesWINNER
The Mistake10′shortUKJoe WithersFINALIST
this is how i lost my virginity15’44shortUSClaire ChubbuckSEMI FINALIST
Fugitive Zero15’42shortUSJoe LamSEMI FINALIST
Coffee With Exes10’30shortUSBrett A. HartSEMI FINALIST
Prayer for the People7’05shortUSHenry FrostQUARTER FINALIST
UnLucky14’56shortIrelandOrlaith Mc ManusQUARTER FINALIST

FOR BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

Dates15’05frenchFranceELISABETH LECAYEWINNER
The perfect spot17’04frenchFranceLaura RICHARDFINALIST
If you love her, let her go6’17frenchFranceIlan ZerroukiDISQUALIFIED

FOR BEST DIRECTOR (MAN)

Fugitive Zero15’42man directorUSJoe LamWINNER
Legacy of Lies1H42man directorUKAdrian BolFINALIST
Confess14’55man directorUSSha’quil ReevesSEMI FINALIST
Coffee With Exes10’30man directorUSBrett A. HartQUARTER FINALIST

FOR BEST DIRECTOR (WOMAN)

January 14th 14’43woman directorUS (LA)La’Chris JordanWINNER
Dreamer8′woman directorUS (LA)Vergi Rodriguez, Diana ZollicofferFINALISTS
Hotel Limbo 1H35woman directorCanadaTina AdamsSEMI FINALIST
Dignity2’57woman directorUSAlayna JenningsQUARTER FINALIST
UnLucky14’56shortIrelandOrlaith Mc ManusQUARTER FINALIST

FOR REVELATION FILMMAKER

Dreamer8′REVELATIONUS (LA)Vergi RodriguezWINNER

FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Stray Katana10′animationAustriaRodrigo Preiss MayaWINNER
Ruby & Roach8’48animatedSouth AfricaErentia BedekerFINALIST
Our Sparkles5’31animatedCanadaCatelyne MaFINALIST
The Cactus Cat6’15animatedUSChristian WashingtonSEMI FINALIST
Duino4’57animatedUSAustin VincentSEMI FINALIST
Sangsangba3’40animatedKoreaJay Eunjin LeeQUARTER FINALIST
Catch your heart !4’22animationTaiwanYang Weng-JingQUARTER FINALIST

FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO

The Joy and the Wonder4’59MVUKJohn MullaneyWINNER
Wild Animals4’28MVUSStephen BurnsFINALIST
Juliet5’51MVCanadaRik ZakSEMI FINALIST
2 Down6’55MVFinlandSam FarageSEMI FINALIST
Diamond Jockey3’27MVUSBonnie FosterQUARTER FINALIST

FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Blue12experimentalUSLaura MagnussonWINNER
Belé4experimentalUSNiuyue ZhangFINALIST
Alzaia(s)4experimentalItalyFrancesca Leoni and Davide MastrangeloFINALIST
Lilies10experimentalUSJoni Renee WhitworthSEMI FINALIST
Eallin lea guovttesuorat niehku – Life is a two-way dream8experimentalNorwayGjert RognliQUARTER FINALIST

FOR BEST DANCE FILM

Riddim3′danceUSShicong ZhuWINNER
Dignity2’57danceUSAlayna JenningsFINALIST
Trapped8’16danceUSCarlos Garland and Marisa DolanFINALIST
Time Takes Time5’50danceItalyFrancesco Belligerante and Alberto IeracitanoSEMI FINALIST

FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

Searching for Skylab: America’s Forgotten Triumph1H38documentaryUKDwight Steven-BonieckiWINNER
Finding the Balance15′documentaryCanadaSteve Sxwithul’txwFINALIST
Resourcefull Youth53’59documentaryMartinique/FranceJoris ARNOLINSEMI FINALIST

FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

White Lamb5’21studentUS (LA)YuTong LiuWINNER
Elephants Purr Like Cats Do12′sudentUSKaleigh SpencerFINALIST
Q: ghostly remote effect19’43studentGermanyMarcus HanischSEMI FINALIST
Gloria4’59studentChinaLydia Meiru LuQUARTER FINALIST
ROOM 310′studentUSSheng FengDISQUALIFIED

FOR BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

The Postcard90script FUSMike SorrinniWINNER
Amityville Legend Script 90script FUSMichael MoutsatsosFINALIST
Shadows Over Sulphur Falls97script FUSRichard ScottSEMI FINALIST
FLYBY96script FCroatiaMarina Tetarić PrusecQUARTER FINALIST
Silent Oppressors86script FUSJoshua GoldmanQUARTER FINALIST
IMPACT81script FUSMel NievesOFFICIAL SELECTION
Amnesia red82script FUKLeon BellOFFICIAL SELECTION

FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Golden15script SUSMadyson DeJausserandWINNER
Feliz Navidad 11script SUSEdward TyndallFINALIST
The Alpha Complex9script SUSSamantha BozinSEMI FINALIST
The Drowned Man15script SAustraliaWarren GloverSEMI FINALIST
Tell The Story6script SUSPhillip HollinsQUARTER FINALIST
Sarah2script SUSGeoffrey GouldQUARTER FINALIST
Water and Shrooms15script SUSShanna RikerQUARTER FINALIST
ADULTS ONLY9script SCanadaRobert Fitl, Lee TaylorOFFICIAL SELECTION

FOR BEST SCORE

Tour du TogoscoreGermanyRaphael FimmWINNER
The Long HairscoreUSBrian KatonaFINALIST
The Untitled Portrait of RedscoreUSHaibei WangSEMI FINALIST

FOR BEST WEB CONTENT / WEB SERIES

Cycles10′web seriesUSLouis Deon Jones, Pierre PhippsWINNER
DDT (pilot)15′web seriesUS (LA)Monica HuntingtonFINALIST
COUP!14’59web seriesUSA / FRANCEMatthew Klaus Esolda, Brian GoodheartSEMI FINALIST
The Cab’5’44web seriesFranceSimon Thoral, Edouard BlondeauQUARTER FINALIST

FOR BEST ART PHOTOGRAPHY ( STILL)

col·or·fulstillUSAnabela SalcedoWINNER
SCHATTENstillSpainMiguel ZavalaFINALIST

FOR BEST DRONE FILMMAKING

Formentera and Ibiza56″droneEstoniaSilva SaninWINNER
Würm – A Scotland Journey2’55droneFranceJulien HudymFINALIST
Bavaria2’52droneGermanyPaul HoehenbergerSEMI FINALIST

FOR BEST BOLLYWOOD MOVIE

Manasanamaha 16’20bollywoodIndiaDeepak reddyWINNER
Kaali Maati1H45bollywoodIndiaHemant kumar MahaleFINALIST

FOR BEST TRAILER / PROMO

Rogue2’14trailerUSWINNER